The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival Announces the Nominations For The 2012 FRANKIE Awards

Publish date: 
21 June 2012
Publisher: 
The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival
Author: 
The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival
News body: 

 

The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival Announces the Nominations For The 2012 FRANKIE Awards



The St-Ambroise Montreal FRINGE Festival is pleased to announce the nominations for this year's FRANKIE Awards. The award ceremony celebrates the best and brightest of the FRINGE at Cabaret du Mile End (5240 av. Du Parc) on June 24th, 11 PM.


FRANKIE AWARDS. Photo Credit: Cindy Lopez

Here are the nominations: 

Beyond the Mountain – Beyond the Mountain Award 

  • POP! Productions - Kissed by a Butterfly
  • Kirsten Rasmussen Productions - Tough!
  • Capricornucopia - The Little Prince As Told By Machiavelli
  • Contingency Plan Productions - Apocalypse Solo
  • Right Now! - Jocasta's Noose
  • Two Seul - The UPSHOT

CEAD – Promising francophone playwriter

  • Le Rétroviseur, by Dominique Piché
  • Comme d’eux, by Sabrina Connell-Caouette
  • Un parfum de Montgolfière, by Alberto Lombardo

Centaur Theatre – Centaur Best Production - English Theatre Award 

  • Théâtre à la Sauvage - Gaulier Made Me Cry
  • Savage Kid - White River, White Tree: A Ghost Story
  • Delcon Entertainment - God is a Scottish Drag Queen
  • Rabbit in a Hat Productions - The Harvester
  • POP! Productions - Kissed by a Butterfly
  • Osara Soup - My Exploding Family
  • Cameryn Moore/Little Black Book Productions - power | play: choose your own adventure
  • Sex T-Rex - Sex T-Rex Presents Callaghan!
  • Sam S Mullins - Tinfoil Dinosaur
  • Kirsten Rasmussen Productions - Tough!
  • Keystone Theatre - The Last Man On Earth
  • Burnt Thicket Theatre - She Has A Name

BRAWLERS (HONOURABLE MENTIONS)

  • Kapinski Enterprises - Butt Kapinski, Private Eye
  • Oimoi Productions - Hippolytos
  • big word performance poetry - Jem Rolls: TEN STARTS AND AN END
  • Processed Theatre - Nothing Never Happens in Norway
  • Burnt Thicket Theatre - She Has a Name
  • Leopard Ball Productions - Try a Variety Show

Chapters – Best English Script 

  • Vicious Circles, by Ben Kalman
  • Jewish Girls Don't Kayak, by Robyn Israel
  • Dreaming in Autism, by Christine Rodriguez
  • The Little Prince as told by Machiavelli, by Charles Roburn
  • Kissed by a Butterfly, by Shiong-En Chan
  • Gadfly: Sam Steiner Dodges the Draft, by Rebecca Steiner

Cirque du Soleil – Best Original Production

  • Sarah Bronsard - 4kg
  • Rabbit in a Hat Productions - The Harvester
  • That's Enough Drama - Let’s Start a Country!
  • Tidlidoum - Maluron Malurette
  • Processed Theatre - Nothing Never Happens in Norway

Freestanding Room – The FREEBIE Award

  • Théâtre de L'Ingénu - On a qu’un certain nombre de mots
  • Théâtre à la Sauvage - Gaulier Made Me Cry
  • Capricornucopia - The Little Prince as told by Machiavelli
  • Les Viscères - Monsieur Victor
  • J'arrive en morceaux - Chuis heureuse
  • Rabbit in a Hat Productions - The Harvester
  • Kirsten Rasmussen Productions - Tough!
  • Phaedrus Farms - Serving Something
  • Aye & See - En Long & In Short
  •  

Just for Laughs – Best Comedy English 

  • Peter 'n Chris - Peter 'n Chris and The Mystery of The Hungry Heart Motel
  • Sam S Mullins - Tinfoil Dinosaur
  • Kirsten Rasmussen Productions - Tough!
  • That's Enough Drama - Let’s Start a Country!
  • Weeping Spoon Productions - ZACK ADAMS: A Complete History of Zack Adams
  • jonbennettcomedy.com - My Dad’s Deaths
  • Sex T-Rex - Sex T-Rex Presents Callahan!
  • Delcon Entertainment - God Is A Scottish Drag Queen
  • Osara Soup - My Exploding Family
  • Kris Hagen and Scott Rawson - Tugg N Chugger’s Midnight Barbecue

MainLine Theatre – Next Stage Award

  • Théâtre Sans Fond/ Stadium Tour - Vicious Circles
  • Processed Theatre - Nothing Never happens in Norway
  • Contingency Plan Productions - Apocalypse Solo
  • La Tigressa Productions - Dreaming in Autism
  • Oimoi Productions - Hippolytos
  • Capricornucopia - The Little Prince as told by Machiavelli
  • Savage Kid - White River, White Tree: A Ghost Story

Rubiks – Best Poster Design 

  • Crowning Monkey - Big Girls Don't Cry
  • Privatelab Studio - La Cantatrice Chauve
  • Tidlidoum - Maluron Malurette
  • Phaedrus Farms - Serving Something
  • (c)ollaborate78 - I'VE STOPPED HAVING THAT DREAM I'VE BEEN HAVING

Théâtre Denise-Pelletier – Fred-Barry Award for Best Scenography-Production Design

  • Théâtre du Zèle - Off Course!
  • La Tigressa Productions - Dreaming in Autism
  • Le Papier Sec - Le Doigt
  • Théâtre Sans Fond/ Stadium Tour - Vicious Circles
  • T3 : Théâtre de Trois - XY

Zone HOMA – Best French Creation

  • Le Papier Sec - Le Doigt
  • Les Viscères - Monsieur Victor
  • Théâtre Misceo - MTL_APK
  • Cro-Magnon Théâtre - Partition pour quatre mains
  •  La Bouilloire - Le Rétroviseur
  • T3 : Théâtre de Trois - XY

Bouge d’Ici – Most Promising Choreography, Choreographer 

  • Josiane Fortin Danse - 7 pupilles de feu
  • Sarah Bronsard - 4kg
  • Profession Humaine - Mangeons Pierrot
  • Christine Germain and Dancers - Le Projet Migration
  • SORA - Sora
  • Tuque et Capuche - Tuque et Capuche
* Special mention for an ineligible show: (CORRESPONDANCE) - Eeny Meeny Miny

FRINGE Mtl – Spirit of the FRINGE 

Greenland Productions – Greenlands Music Award 
 

Still plenty of time left to see all these shows and more! It's not too late, so pick up a FRINGE program, come by the FRINGE Park or check out our website: montrealfringe.ca